Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 2021-07-16

Who we are

This website with the URL of http://www.thebusyapron.com (“Website/Site”) is operated by The Busy Apron (“We/Our/Us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate the processing of personal data. At this website, we manage user data according to the following “Privacy Policy”.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Yo make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

From you directly or through this Site: We may collect information through the Website when you visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the Site we collect the data shown in the comments form (name and email address), and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the Website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the Website can download and extract any location data from images on the Website.

Contact forms

When visitors contact us through the contact form in the Site we collect personal information such as name, email address and website. These are information you may voluntarily submit while submitting a contact form.

Newsletter

When visitors subscribe to The Busy Apron’s newsletter through the Site we collect personal information such as name and email address. These are information you may voluntarily submit to the website while subscribing to a newsletter.

Automatically Collected Information

When you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. This may include information such as the Operating System (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access time, browser type, and language.

By using the Website, you are agreeing that We may advertise your feedback/comment on the Website.

If you opt to subscribe to our mailing list or newsletter, enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our Site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

We will retain your information as long as we require this and for such period as mandated by the concerned laws.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); cookie number; referring website; content you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as links clicked) may also be collected.

How we use the information

We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Website.

We may use the information collected in the following ways to:

  • Create your account and identify you as the user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • Send you promotional information such as newsletters. Each promotion sent by email will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • Send you administrative emails, confirmation emails. technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • Provide you with user support and respond to your inquiries or comments;
  • Track and measure advertising on the Website ;
  • Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activities.

Who we share your data with

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. These third-party service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective policies.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our Website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this Site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Links to third-party site/apps

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites may apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site,, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Social network plugins

This Website incorporates plugins and/ or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page to safeguard the privacy of users. Cookies may be set, if you make voluntary use of the plugin. The collection and use of information obtained by means of plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks.

Children

If you are under 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use Our Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian, In any case, We will not be liable for any cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section.

Your information choices and changes

You can also make choices about the collection and processing of the data by Us. You can access your personal data and opt-out of certain services provided by Us.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from Us by following the instructions in those emails. You may also send requests about your preferences, changes and deletions to your information including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third-parties by sending an email to the email address provided at the bottom of this document.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You agree that your continued use of our Website after such changes have been published to our Website will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data.

We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your user names, passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your passwords and your computer devices, and applications, Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with Us, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Contact details

Abhipriya Raghav

email: abhipriya.raghav@thebusyapron.com ; thebusyapronblog@gmail.com